Creag Bhreac,shielings 750m south east of and 1100m ENE of

A Scheduled Monument in Blairgowrie and Glens, Perth and Kinross

Entry Name: Creag Bhreac,shielings 750m SE of and 1100m ENE of

Category: Secular: shieling

Location: Moulin

Electoral Ward: Blairgowrie and Glens

Description

The monument comprises two complexes of shieling huts. The first complex (that to the SE of Creag Bhreac) comprises the turf-covered footings of 15 huts in three groups, associated with enclosures. The huts measure from 5.2m by 3.7m to 16.7m by 4.8m. The second complex (that to the ENE of the hill) comprises 18 huts in two groups, the buildings being accompanied by small enclosures. The huts measure from 4.7m by 3.5m to 10.4m by 3.6m.

The two areas to be scheduled include the visible remains of the buildings, the enclosures with which they are associated, and an area around and between the buildings within which features associated with their use may survive. The area to be scheduled around the first complex measures a maximum of 390m WNW to ESE by 345m transversely, and that around the second complex measures a maximum of 400m WNW to ESE by 235m transversely, both as marked in red on the attached map.

Statement of Scheduling

The elements of this monument are of national importance as well preserved shieling groups of an unusual density and complexity. In particular there is a significant possibility that a number of phases of construction and use are represented by the visible remains. The monument has the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of the (possibly very long) history of the operation of summer grazings in this part of Scotland.