Battery with Royal Commission fortifications called Redoubt No.5 at Maker Heights

A Scheduled Monument in Maker-with-Rame, Cornwall

Entry Name: Battery with Royal Commission fortifications called Redoubt No.5 at Maker Heights

Church of England Parish: Maker

Details

The monument includes a battery with Royal Commission fortifications, situated on the northern side of the prominent ridge on the Rame Peninsula known as Maker Heights which overlooks the Millbrook Lake. The battery survives as a roughly-rectangular structure. It is defined by stone-faced ramparts with bull-nosed decorated copings and an outer gorge of up to 6m deep with interior structures including a gatehouse, barracks with bombproof roofs and musketry loops, protecting the now missing bridge, concentrated on the eastern side of the battery and gun emplacements on the other flanks. The battery was built as a temporary feature in 1779 for the War of American Independence and was meant to protect the four redoubts of the Maker Line (the subjects of separate schedulings) and was made permanent in 1782-3, and intended to form a bastion for a much larger fort which was never built. In 1787 - 91 the redoubt was strengthened by the addition of the stone revetments, a loop holed barracks along the gorge and gun platforms. It was renamed 'Redoubt No.5 (2nd Devon) in 1788. From 1808 to 1811 it had nine guns in total; two on the north flank, three on the south and four on the west. It was probably not completely repaired under the Royal Commission proposals and is thought to have been abandoned by 1866.

The battery is Listed Grade II (61728).