Battery and Royal Commission fortification called Grenville Battery

A Scheduled Monument in Maker-with-Rame, Cornwall

Entry Name: Battery and Royal Commission fortification called Grenville Battery

Church of England Parish: Maker

Details

The monument includes a battery and Royal Commission fortification, situated on the strategically-important Rame peninsula, overlooking Cawsand Bay. The battery survives as a roughly triangular stone and brick-built structure with an outer protective gorge and includes a gatehouse, barracks, stone paved ramparts, gun emplacements, magazines, musket gallery and ancillary buildings.

Originally built between 1760 and 1791 as part of the Maker Redoubt line and then named 'Maker No 4 (North Gloucester) Redoubt', it formed part of a group of temporary defensive structures connected with the War of American Independence and was intended to form part of a long defensive line of bastions to a larger fort which was never built. The battery had 15 gun embrasures. It was disarmed in 1815. Re-armed in 1849 and remodelled in 1887, when much of the earlier redoubt was retained with a reinforced sea-facing wall and bomb proof accommodation being added. In 1899 it was renamed 'Grenville Battery' and was intended to defend against battleship bombardment. The earlier ordnance was replaced and then moved to Maker Battery, and yet more replacement guns were installed in 1890 or 1892. In 1908 it was down-graded to a practise battery but was modified again in 1909 to carry three guns and subsequently post and telephone rooms were added. During the First World War it was armed with three guns then disarmed after 1927. The emplacements were re-used in the Second World War and at least one surviving building dates to this period. It was abandoned as a military establishment in 1948.

The battery is unusual in having a pitched and tiled roof and with the only defences to the landward side being provided by musketry loops and the ditch.

The battery is Listed Grade II (61723).

Other military redoubts in the vicinity are the subject of separate schedulings.