Civil War fieldworks at Inswork Point

A Scheduled Monument in Millbrook, Cornwall

Entry Name: Civil War fieldworks at Inswork Point

Church of England Parish: Millbrook

Details

The monument includes Civil War fieldworks situated at the tip of the Inswork Point headland, overlooking the River Tamar and Devonport. The fieldworks survive as the breastwork to a battery. The breastwork is formed by two banks separated in the centre by a gully thought to represent an access way from the beach. The north bank measures approximately 18m long, 1.2m wide and 0.9m high and is earth built. The southern bank is approximately 15m long and slightly narrower and lower. It was described in 1644 by Col R Martin as being 'A great worke....with six peeces of ordnance'