Round 750m north east of Trelaske House

A Scheduled Monument in Lewannick, Cornwall

Entry Name: Round 750m north east of Trelaske House

Church of England Parish: Lewannick

Details

The monument includes a round, situated on the upper slopes of a ridge, overlooking the River Inny within Trelaske Wood. The round survives as an oval enclosed area of approximately 70m by 40m. It is defined by a single rampart bank measuring up to 1.3m high, and outer ditch of up to 10m wide and 0.8m deep. To the south east is a single inturned entrance.

Part of the ditch has been utilised as a vehicular track, the surface of which is excluded from the scheduling but the ground beneath is included.