Well called Blaunder's Well

A Scheduled Monument in Lewannick, Cornwall

Entry Name: Well called Blaunder's Well

Church of England Parish: Lewannick

Details

The monument includes a wel,l situated on the eastern side of the settlement of Lewannick, close to Dingleys. The well survives as a 1m square chamber standing to 0.6m high and formed by three slate slabs and a large earthfast boulder. The well is approached by a hollow way. Baring-Gould suggested that 'Blaunder' was a corruption of St Branwalader (St Brendan), although Adams considered this rather unlikely. Known locally as a never-failing water supply it may have been the cause for the original foundation of the settlement, but it does not have a documented history or tradition as a holy well.