Henge, 135m south west of Fiodh Mhor

A Scheduled Monument in Dingwall and Seaforth, Highland

Location: Fodderty

County: Highland

Electoral Ward: Dingwall and Seaforth

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

Peddie and Kinnear, circa 1867; later alterations with some rooms altered to form part of the interior to No. 3 Rothesay Terrace (see separate listing). Pair of 4-storey and basement, 2-bay (on ground falling to rear) terraced townhouses with Italianate classical detailing; bowed bays and Corinthian column mullions on ground floor. Basement area to street including some vaulted cellars and retaining walls. Sandstone ashlar; channelled at ground floor. Entrance platts oversailing basements. Banded base course. Corniced string courses. Similar string course at 1st floor; corniced above bowed bays and windows. Moulded cill course at 3rd floor. Corniced eaves course. Corniced and consoled doorpiece with glazed sidelights; rectangular margin-paned and multi-pane fanlights. 2-storey 3-light bowed bays fluted Corinthian columned mullions at 1st floor. Corniced bipartite window with fluted Corinthian column centre mullion and Corinthian pilasters above doorways. Consoled and corniced tripartite and bipartite windows at 2nd floor with bracketed cills. Shouldered architraved 3rd floor windows.

REAR (N) ELEVATION: 6 storeys, roughly 6 bays. Regular squared coursed rubble with ashlar quoins, cills, lintels and rybats. Some painted lintels. Regular fenestration, with full height canted bay to outer bays. Blind windows to right side of canted bay at 1st and 2nd floors.

Plate glass in timber sash and case windows; bowed glazing to bays to S elevation. Margin-paned and multipane glazing to fanlights and sidelights. Double pitch M-section roof. Corniced ashlar stacks with modern clay cans. Cast-iron railings on ashlar cope edging basement recess to street. Cast-iron rainwater goods.