Knock Farril, fort, Knockfarrel, Fodderty

A Scheduled Monument in Dingwall and Seaforth, Highland

Entry Name: Knock Farril, fort, Knockfarrel, Fodderty

Location: Fodderty

Electoral Ward: Dingwall and Seaforth

Traditional County: Cromartyshire

Description

The monument to be scheduled comprises the remains of a vitrified hillfort on a ridge that overlooks Loch Ussie from the N. The monument was first scheduled in 1969, but an inadequate area was included to protect all of the archaeological remains: the present rescheduling rectifies this.

The fort is sub-rectangular in plan measuring 116m NE-SW by 30m NW-SE within a heavily vitrified wall averaging 4.5m in width. At the NE and SW ends of the fort are sub-rectangular vitrified enclosures that are linked to the fort by vitrified walls c. 25m long. These have been identified as "look-out posts" overlooking the NE and SW approaches to the fort. Inside the SW half of the fort are the remains of a mutilated cistern c. 5m in diameter.

The area to be scheduled is irregular on plan, with maximum dimensions of 420m between the extreme WSW and ENE points by 140m NNW-SSE, to include the fort and the two enclosures and an area around in which evidence for the construction and occupation of the monument may be preserved, as marked in red on the accompanying map extract.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is of national importance as the remains of a vitrified hillfort which includes the unusual survival of two associated look-out posts. It retains the potential to provide important information about the date and function of this class of hillfort.