Heights of Brae, chambered cairn 375m NNW of Firth View

A Scheduled Monument in Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh, Highland

Last Amended: 27 April 2016

Location: Fodderty

Electoral Ward: Wester Ross, Strathpeffer and Lochalsh

Traditional County: Ross-shire

Description

The monument is the remains of a chambered cairn dating from the Neolithic period, probably built between 3800 and 2500 BC. It is visible as a group of upstanding stones surrounded by a slight bank that probably indicates the original extent of the cairn. The remains lie 245m above sea level on a prominent knoll that stands on the broad ridge separating Strathpeffer to the south and Strath Sgitheach to the north.

The cairn material is largely gone but the structural stones of the chamber survive. Four large stones form one burial chamber to the south and further stones to the north indicate a second chamber built on a parallel axis, sited closer to the summit of the knoll. The entrance to the cairn probably lies to the east of the south chamber, where three pairs of low, transverse slabs, recorded in the past, suggest a short passage and outer chamber. The subtle remains of a low bank or scarp surrounding the knoll suggest the original cairn measured about 23m in diameter.

The scheduled area is circular on plan, measuring 40m in diameter, to include the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive, as shown in red on the accompanying map. The monument was first scheduled in 1964, but the documentation did not meet current standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument has potential to make a significant contribution to our understanding of the past, in particular the design and construction of burial monuments and the nature of burial practices and belief systems in the Neolithic. Ritual and funerary monuments are often our main source of evidence for human activity during the Neolithic in Scotland. They are particularly important for enhancing our understanding of Neolithic society, its organisation, economy, religion and demography. This monument retains its field characteristics to a marked degree. The large upright stones of the south chamber are visually impressive and the form of the monument, with evidence for multiple chambers, can contribute to our understanding of the development and architecture of chambered cairns. Chambered cairns are an important component in understanding the prehistoric landscape of land-use, settlement and ritual. They are thought often to be positioned with reference to astronomical phenomena, and the orientation and position of Heights of Brae within the landscape is likely to be significant. The loss of the monument would diminish our ability to appreciate and understand the meaning and importance of death and burial in prehistory