St Peter's Chapel & Well, Caswell Bay

A Scheduled Monument in Bishopston (Llandeilo Ferwallt), Swansea (Abertawe)

Entry Name: St Peter's Chapel & Well, Caswell Bay

Category: Chapel

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: Bishopston (Llandeilo Ferwallt)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a small post-medieval chapel, holy well and related structure. The chapel is constructed of stone rubble. The east wall is the best preserved and is 6m high at the apex, measured from the interior. There is a strong batter on the outer face and at the base of this wall it is 1.3m thick. Centrally placed in the wall is a window space with fragments of the splayed sides of the window. The other walls of the chapel are from 0.7m to 2m high and 0.8m thick. There are two gaps in the north wall, and that at the north-west corner may represent an entrance.

A small building set between the chapel and well survives to about 1.8m high in places. It is of rubble stone construction and rectangular in plan. The walls measure 0.6m thick. There is a door space 1m wide in the south-west corner. It was possibly constructed as a house for the priest.

St Peter's Well is a spring which issues from the east slope of the hill and is enclosed on three sides by a cement-faced stone wall. Each side is 1m long and 1m high. There is much scattered stone in the vicinity.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. The site forms an important element within the wider post-medieval landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail.