Clyne Wood Coal Level

A Scheduled Monument in Sketty (Sgeti), Swansea (Abertawe)

Category: Coal Mine

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: Sketty (Sgeti)

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a coal level entry dating from c. 1840 and a short section of the adjoining line of the Clyne Wood canal. The level is part rock-cut and part stone lined and is clear for 30m inside. A partial excavation of the entrance by the RCAHMW in 1981 showed that the floor of the level consisted of large timbers laid to form a barrow-way on top of a pebble bed which permitted drainage. The level opens into a short cutting, and then onto the bank of the Clyne Wood Canal which was built c. 1800 as a mill leat but seems also to have been usde for transport. A small spoil mound exists on the opposite bank of the canal.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge and understanding of the development of the coalmining industry in Wales. It retains significant archaeological potential, with the strong possibility of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A caol mine may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.