St Dwynwen's Church

A Scheduled Monument in Rhosyr, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Category: Church

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Rhosyr

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

The foundations of the wall of the circular churchyard are visible lying 6 - 7 m away from the church. *there has been considerable consolidation of the monument in 2013*

The site was well known as a place of pilgrimage. A. D. Carr states, 'Dwynwen's reputation as the patron of lovers was more than local and pilgrims came to her well from all over Wales. In the 14th C Llanddwyn was one of the richest churches in Anglesey, thanks to its popularity as a place of pilgrimage, and in 1535 the tithes of the parish, which contained far more sand than soil, amounted to less than a pound while offerynges of charitable peple to the Saynt in times past" came to £12 6s 8d.'

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Medieval ecclesiastical buildings. It retains significant archaeological potential