Hendai Medieval Farmstead

A Scheduled Monument in Rhosyr, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Category: Farmstead

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Rhosyr

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

The foundations and lower walls of a late or sub-mediaeval farmhouse with byre attached. The main building 9 m by 4 m approximately with masonry walls 1.5 m high and 0.75 m thick: Central hearth and traces of a re-used sleeping area. Byre 5.5 m by 3.5 m, traces of central passage. Monument cleared of sand by Forestry Commission, and is a feature of the Forest Trail at Newborough.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.