Pre-Norman Stones in Churchyard

A Scheduled Monument in Merthyr Mawr, Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Category: Cross base

Period: Early Medieval

County: Bridgend (Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr)

Community: Merthyr Mawr

Description

The monument consists of a collection of inscribed stones - commemorative monuments in the form of stones which have been inscribed with symbols, probably dating to the medieval period.

The stones have been collected together in a shelter behind the church. They are of various dates, however the main early Christian ones are the following: an 11th century roughly shaped rectilinear cross-slab with a large and weathered cross of panelled cartwheel type; the upper part of an 11th century round-headed cross-slab with a similar cartwheel cross on the front and a plainer one on the back; a square 12th century slab, most of one end of a cross base, decorated with a plaitwork pattern (reused as a medieval jamb); a 12th century pillar-stone with deeply incised T-end crosses on both sides; a similar stone of the same date; and a badly weathered pillar-stone of the same date with a 'Maltese' cross in a sunk circular panel on one side and a deeply incised cross with T-ended arms on the other. The concentration of early Christian stones suggests a monastic clas foundation in the vicinity, perhaps on the site of the medieval church itself.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of early medieval Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. An inscribed stone may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.