Moated Site east of Grangefield Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Redwick, Newport (Casnewydd)

Entry Name: Moated Site E of Grangefield Farm

Category: Moated Site

County: Newport (Casnewydd)

Community: Redwick

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead known as Moat Grange. It was one of the monastic granges of Tintern Abbey and is located to the east of Grangefiled farm. It consists of two squarish concentric enclosures with linking ditches on the N and E sides. The inner ditch is flat bottomed, 3m wide and 0.7m deep while the outer ditch runs along the field boundaries on the N, S and E sides. On the W side the ditch has been destroyed for most of its length by the construction of farm buildings, although a short stretch survives at the S end. The outer ditch is 3m-4m wide and 0.5m-0.8m deep. In 1291 the area farmed by Moat Grange included two carucates of arable and 50 acres of meadow, situated between the present Llanwern steelworks and Redwick village.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence.