Bishton Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Bishton (Trefesgob), Newport (Casnewydd)

Entry Name: Bishton Castle

Category: Motte

County: Newport (Casnewydd)

Community: Bishton (Trefesgob)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a castle or house of the Bishops of Llandaf (Bishopston)dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). The site consists of a partial enclosure defined by a semi-circular scarp occupying a low limestone ridge overlooking the Caldicot Levels and defended by sharp slopes to the E and S but a more neutral approach to the E. The interior is level and retains displaying traces of two possible rectangular building platforms. Bishton or 'Lanickscastle' appears frequently on early mapping and is likely to have retained stone buildings until a relatively late date. It lies at the northern end of what may have originated as a planned linear village, the earlier parish church of St Cadwalladr being at its southern extremity.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive and domestic architecture and specifically of ecclesiastical manors and palaces in the southern Welsh Marches. It is likely to retains significant buried structural remains and associated deposits containing artefactual and environmental evidence of its construction, development, function and contemporary material culture and landscape. It shares group value with Mathern Palace and other seats of the Bishops of Llandaf and may retain rare archaeological evidence of the development of one of these from a presumed early castle to a later medieval manor.