St. Mary's Churchyard Cross, Llanwern

A Scheduled Monument in Llanwern (Llan-wern), Newport (Casnewydd)

Category: Cross base

County: Newport (Casnewydd)

Community: Llanwern (Llan-wern)

Traditional County: Monmouthshire

Description

The monument consists of a cross base in the churchyard of St. Mary's church, Llanwern. It comprises a partially sunken square/octagonal socket-stone 0.71m wide by 0.26m high with large, keeled, broached stops at the corners and cable moulding around the stops and top edge. The octagonal medieval cross-shaft survives to a height of 1.40m, is 0.32m wide at the base, tapering to 0.26m at the top and has elongated pyramid stops at the base.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross base may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.