Machen Forge and Tinplate Works

A Scheduled Monument in Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen), Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Entry Name: Machen Forge and Tinplate Works

Schedule Class: Water Supply and Drainage

Category: Water Power System

County: Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Community: Bedwas, Trethomas and Machen (Bedwas, Tretomos a Machen)

Built-Up Area: Machen

Description

The monument consists of a water power system originally serving Machen Forge. The forge was associated with Caerphilly Furnace in 1717 and may have been established in the 17th century, making it early in Wales. In the late 18th and early 19th centuries it was part of the Harford family empire of ironworks and was managed by one of the Harford brothers living nearby at Gelliwastad. The forge expanded into tinplate manufacture in 1826, and was subsequently run in conjunction with the Waterloo Tinplate Works before closing in 1886. Remains of the water power system include a dam, sluices, culverts and waterwheel pits.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of water management systems. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.