Ruperra Hillfort and Motte

A Scheduled Monument in Rudry (Rhydri), Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Entry Name: Ruperra Hillfort and Motte

Category: Hillfort

County: Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Community: Rudry (Rhydri)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a medieval castle motte sat within a much earlier, Iron Age (c. 800BC-AD 74) hillfort. The hillfort and motte are located on top of the Coed Craig Ruperra ridge and have commanding views. The hillfort has a steep scarp to the south and multivallate defences on the north slope and at either end. The motte is at the highest point of the ridge and stands 6m high and 12m in diameter at the top. A dry stone revetted ramp curves up the west side of the motte and the top is perfectly level with a low parapet wall around it. These features relate to the later re-use of the motte as the site of a two-storey summerhouse for Ruperra Castle in the 18th century. Some cobbled paving and buildings foundations are visible.

The site is of national importance as a multi-period defensive site, with well preserved remains of a hillfort, motte and 18th century garden features. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.