Ruperra Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Rudry (Rhydri), Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Entry Name: Ruperra Castle

Category: House (domestic)

County: Caerphilly (Caerffili)

Community: Rudry (Rhydri)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a post-medieval mansion built by Sir Thomas Morgan, steward to the Earl of Pembroke. Built in 1626, Ruperra Castle is a rare example of a substantial Jacobean Renaissance mock castle. The site is located on gently undulating ground at the southern foot of the Craig Ruperra ridge.

The existing mansion stands to roof height but is a burnt-out shell. It consists of a square, three storey block with circular towers at each corner. There are porches on the south, east and west sides, that on the south side being the main entrance. The house is built of rendered stone and brick, with imitation battlements on top. The windows are two and three arched, with stone mullions and some still surviving glazing bars.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of post-medieval social, domestic and political life and architectural design. Notably, the sophistication of Jacobean design at Ruperra was unprecedented at the time in Wales.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.