Little Haven Enclosed Settlement

A Scheduled Monument in The Havens (Yr Hafanau), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Little Haven Enclosed Settlement

Category: Unenclosed hut circle settlement

Community: The Havens (Yr Hafanau)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a group of hut circles that probably date to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). This is a sub-rectangular enclosed settlement immediately south of the Little Haven Hotel. It measures c. 85m N-S and 50m internally. The western side is defended by a substantial earth and stone bank standing up to 3m high. There is a near central entrance where the banks turn inwards. The defensive bank is lower or absent on the other side where the land drops steeply into a stream valley. The interior has terraced areas and quarry pits but partial excavations in the 1950s revealed a round and rectangular hut. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces.