Black Point Rath

A Scheduled Monument in The Havens (Yr Hafanau), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Black Point Rath

Category: Promontory Fort - coastal

Community: The Havens (Yr Hafanau)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a defended enclosure, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 43). The enclosure is located on a narrow coastal promontory above the sea that marks part of the defensive circuit. The construction of one or more ramparts placed across the neck of the promontory divide it from the mainland. Black Point Rath is defended on the north and east by a bank and ditch. The bank rises 15ft above the ditch and on the south and west the cliffs fall to the sea.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, layout, building techniques and functional detail. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.