Limekilns East of Cincoed

A Scheduled Monument in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Entry Name: Limekilns East of Cincoed

Cadw Legacy ID: CM275

Schedule Class: Industrial

Category: Limekiln

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of at least three limekilns, in which lime is made by calcining limestone. The kilns are all of markedly different types and include an exceptionally large earthwork kiln with large spoil heaps, a round-arched stone kiln and a tall stone kiln of very unusual design. The last of these is about 4.5m high and built into the bank, with a ramp up from a track at the front. It has one large pot, but two tall lintolled drawing holes facing the front wall. The kilns are clearly related to trackways, spoil heaps, and two well defined quarries and other superficial workings immediately adjacent.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of industrial manufacturing processes. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A lime kiln may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is bordered by the existing field boundaries on its north and west sides, by the track on the south side (which is included in the scheduled area), and at the east by a line crossing the field roughly at right angles to the northern boundary. The whole area is some 230m by 120m at its greatest extent.