Cincoed Limestone Quarries and Kilns

A Scheduled Monument in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Entry Name: Cincoed Limestone Quarries and Kilns

Cadw Legacy ID: CM276

Category: Quarry

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of quarry workings dating from the industrial period and includes at least nine kilns within one field. Most of the kilns survive as horseshoe-shaped earth banks, but some have remains of drystone fronts. There are spoil tips in front of most of the kiln remains. Pock-marks in the ground surface indicate that the whole ridge has been quarried, but several large quarry pits survive. A trackway on the northern edge of the field appears to have been constructed to carry the burnt lime away and to bring in fuel.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of quarrying in the prehistoric/medieval/industrial period. The quarry may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, mining techniques and functional detail. A quarry may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It measures approximately 50m by 250m and takes in one complete field along the hilltop ridge, defined by the existing field boundaries.