Garreg Las Hut Group

A Scheduled Monument in Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen), Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Entry Name: Garreg Las Hut Group

Cadw Legacy ID: CM204

Category: Enclosed hut circle

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Cyngor Bro Dyffryn Cennen (Dyffryn Cennen)

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises a hut circle, the foundations of round house, and associated enclosure probably dating to the Bronze Age or Iron Age (c.2300 BC - AD 74). Situated on a north-west facing slope the enclosure measures c 20 m in diameter; the hut circle is set into its east side, partly terraced into the slope to give a level interior and measures c 6m in diameter, it has a west facing entrance gap. Both hut circle and enclosure are defined by partly turfed-over rubble walls averaging 1.5m wide and up to 0.3m high.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric domestic life and social organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of structural evidence and associated archaeological features and deposits.