Klondyke Lead Mill

A Scheduled Monument in Trefriw, Conwy

Entry Name: Klondyke Lead Mill

Category: Lead mine

County: Conwy

Community: Trefriw

Description

The Klondyke lead mill is a large, imposing stone building. If we take the main building as being orientated on an E-W axis, then the platform which receives the aerial ropeway is at the east end of the building. A wooden platform is supported between two stone walls which adjoin the east end of the mill. Protruding out from the platform are two rails, which imply that entire trucks were carried down the ropeway from the upper platform on the hill opposite. The wooden platform is rotting badly. The ore was then taken onto the top floor of the main mill building, from which it descended via various crushing and jigging machines. Some of the waste material was then further treated outside in the circular buddles.

The timberwork which supported the machinery in the main mill is still present, but nearly all the ironwork has been removed. Large holes in the slate roof are causing the timbers to get wet and rot. The water wheel was situated on the south side of the mill.

The other buildings on the site attached to the west and north side of the mill are now roofless, and some of the masonry is in a state of collapse. The circular buddles are further west again, in the large waste tip.

The entrance to the level opposite the mill by the side of the river is still visible.

The bridge which crossed the river and served the main track to the NE has collapsed The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the lead industry. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information.