Ffridd Uchaf Deserted Rural Settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Trefriw, Conwy

Entry Name: Ffridd Uchaf Deserted Rural Settlement

Category: Deserted Rural Settlement

County: Conwy

Community: Trefriw

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a well-preserved multi-period deserted rural settlement, comprising two sites (A and B). Site A is a medieval platform settlement (20m by 25m) represented by three well-preserved rectangular platforms cut into the hill slope and surrounded by a later enclosure. Site B comprises the upstanding remains of a post-medieval stone-built farmstead (15m by 5m) with a levelled garden plot containing prominent cultivation ridges (15m sq) and a detached outbuilding (7m by 4.5m) surrounded by stock pens and enclosures. The sites are linked by a track which forms a crossroads between them. The site stands on a sheltered NE-facing shelf with spectacular views across the Conwy valley.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval and post-medieval settlement organisation and forms an important element in a wider medieval and post-medieval upland landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits, including preserved medieval ground surfaces below the monuments and intact palaeo-environmental remains. A deserted rural settlement may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value.