Iron Ore Scours at Upper Race, Pontypool

A Scheduled Monument in Pontymoile (Llanfihangel Pont-y-moel), Torfaen (Tor-faen)

Category: Industrial monument

County: Torfaen (Tor-faen)

Community: Pontymoile (Llanfihangel Pont-y-moel)

Traditional County: Monmouthshire

Description

The monument consists of extraction features, excavations made in the earth for the purpose of digging out metallic ores. The process of scouring used flowing water released from dammed water courses to expose ores. This area has been used for the extraction of iron ore since the 16th century, under the Hanbury family. The place name Upper Race derives from scouring activities on the site. The excavations form a deep scar down the hillside, supplied with water via extensive watercourses, holding ponds and hushing dams. The main scour contains smaller scours and dams, levels, small pits, and spoil heaps. The whole landscape has remained almost unaltered since at least the 1870s. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of mineral extraction practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.