British Colliery Pumping Engine House

A Scheduled Monument in Abersychan, Torfaen (Tor-faen)

Category: Engine house

County: Torfaen (Tor-faen)

Community: Abersychan

Built-Up Area: Abersychan

Description

The monument consists of the remains of an engine house, dating to the 19th century. The engine is a Cornish beam pumping engine house built at the British Ironworks by the British Iron Company to drain its mines. The Ironworks began production in 1827 and operated several coal mines in the vicinity. The pumping engine was built in 1845 to assist drainage. The engine house is built of sandstone with round-arched openings and a slate roof. The bob wall is to the south end and contains a large archway for the beam. The interior comprises timber beams, stairs and cast iron brackets and plates.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of mining in Wales. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. An engine house may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.