Hut Circles West of Corbri

A Scheduled Monument in Llanllechid, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hut Circles West of Corbri

Category: Enclosed hut circle settlement

Community: Llanllechid

Description

The monument comprises the well-preserved remains of a nucleated settlement, which probably dates to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). The settlement includes the foundations of three hut circles of massive construction and associated enclosures or yards. Also present are indications of an early field system including a number of narrow curvilinear enclosures or yards, which could represent stock enclosures or working areas. There are a number of similar or related settlement sites within a radius of 500m of the site.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement practices. It is an important relic of the prehistoric landscape and retains significant archaeological potential due to the wide range of surviving structural features, the close association of huts with enclosures, and the lack of disturbance. There is a strong probability of the presence of environmental and structural evidence, including preserved internal and external floor levels. Waterlogging on the site increases the possibility of significant archaeological deposits from which environmental evidence and organic materials might be obtained.