Parc Gelli Hut Group and Ancient Fields

A Scheduled Monument in Llandygai (Llandygái), Gwynedd

Entry Name: Parc Gelli Hut Group and Ancient Fields

Category: Unenclosed hut circle

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Built-Up Area: Tregarth

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a group of hut circles and enclosures that probably date to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). The settlement is terraced into a north-facing slope. and is divided into two parts by a field wall. The area west of the settlement contains at least one rectangular enclosure and a terraced trackway.

The west part of the settlement contains, on the upper part of the slope, a row of four round huts; a well-preserved hut c. 5.75m in diameter with an entrance on the north; a round hut 6.5m in diameter internally, terraced into hillside; the probable site of a round hut which appears as a semicircular platform scooped out of the hill-slope to a depth of 1m; a round hut 4m in diameter internally, dug into the hillside.

Below these is a rectangular structure, 14m x 9m, with a possible round hut, 8m in diameter, alongside. Immediately below is another rectangular structure terraced into the hillside, approximately 12m x 8m internally. To the east is a large round hut approximately 12m in diameter with walls of 0.5m - 0.75m in height remaining and an entrance to the south. This round hut is situated on top of the main scarp forming the north boundary of the settlement. A rough wall of piled boulders running north-south appears to divide this part of the settlement from that further east.

The east part of the settlement contains four round huts, which are approached by a 2m wide trackway from the east, the east end of which appears to be linked to field walls running north and south. This part of the settlement contains: a large hut on the edge of the scarp 8m in diameter internally with an entrance on the east; an oval structure 7m x 6m, dug into the hillside to a depth of 1.25 m and lying on the south side of the track, but some 1.5 m above it; a circular structure of 4.5m diameter internally, formed out of huge boulders; an oval structure 4m x 3m on the edge of the scarp, the south side consists of large boulders.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces.