Pen Dinas Camp

A Scheduled Monument in Llandygai (Llandygái), Gwynedd

County: Gwynedd

Community: Llandygai (Llandygái)

Built-Up Area: Tregarth

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

Description

The site is divided into two parts by a modern field wall running across the site from E to W. The area to the N of this wall is heavily wooded, and the dense undergrowth makes part of the N rampart inaccessible. The majority of the visible archaeological remains is within this N area. The remains consist of a rampart 5-6 m wide faced with large boulders and with an inner core of stone rubble. This rampart has been damaged in a number of places, presumably by tree felling, and one of these damaged areas has been excavated.

The entrance was on the W side, just N of the present field boundary. The area is heavily overgrown, but the rampart would appear to divide into two, and then merge into a possible guard chamber. There is nothing visible on the S side of the entrance, and although it is presumed that the boundary of the fort followed the scarp S there are no surviving archaeological remains to confirm this on either the W or the E side.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Prehistoric settlement and defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.