Hut Circle Settlement at Bwlch Tyddiad

A Scheduled Monument in Llanbedr, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME182

Category: Hut circle settlement

Community: Llanbedr

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises four small hut circles, the foundations of round houses, probably dating to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). The hut circles are complete and well-preserved and loosely clustered on a natural shelf overlooking the “Roman steps” pathway. Field walls connect the huts, suggesting that they were in contemporary use.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric domestic life and social organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of structural evidence and associated archaeological features and deposits, including surviving undisturbed internal and external floors.