Ffridd Fron Kerb Cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Llanbedr, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME208

Category: Kerb cairn

Community: Llanbedr

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the well-preserved and largely intact remains of a burial cairn, which probably date to the Early Bronze Age (c. 2000-1500 BC). It is 4.5m in diameter and stands 0.5m high. Along its north-western edge, the heap of stones making up the body of the cairn is held in place by a kerb of six upright slabs of stone about 0.6m in height. This feature gives rise to the term kerb cairn". In the centre of the cairn are the remains of a stone box or "cist" which once held the body or ashes of those interred in the monument. The cairn stands on an east-facing shelf overlooking Cwm Mawr with spectacular views over Cwm Bychan and Bwlch Tyddiad to the south and east.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential