Settlement 500m south east of Moel Goedog

A Scheduled Monument in Harlech, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME134

Category: Hut circle settlement

Community: Harlech

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The site lies on a gently sloping area of S-facing upland pasture below Moel Goedog hillfort, and is set between two ridges of outcrop, above bogland to the S.

There are two well-preserved huts c. 6.75 m in diameter and a further two, less well defined, c. 5 m in diameter. A sub-rectangular enclosure or paddock to the NE links two of the huts and there is a possible courtyard area to the SW of this, defined on the NE by a substantial stone terrace which joins one of the other huts. It appears that stone has been removed from the monument for the construction of the dry-stone walls nearby, but the archaeological potential remains.

The importance of this site lies principally in its association with the other settlement 100 m to the WNE and with the hillfort. The proximity to peat bog immediately to the S also provides potential for environmental data.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive