Great Bulmore Roman settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Caerleon (Caerllion), Newport (Casnewydd)

Category: Civil settlement

Period: Roman

County: Newport (Casnewydd)

Community: Caerleon (Caerllion)

Description

The monument consists of a Roman settlement associated with the Legionary fortress at Caerleon. The settlement is located 2km to the NE of the fortress and is thought to have originated as a planned plantation in the later 1st century AD. The linear settlement extends for approximately 600m along the Bulmore Road, which follows the line of the Roman road from Usk to Caerleon. The site was first identified in 1815 when a large masonry building was discovered, containing eight tombstones that has been laid face down on the floor. Excavations in 1975 uncovered a substantial multi-phase masonry building also containing reused tombstones, while further excavations in the 1980s, 1990s and 2000s established the extent of the settlement. These excavations demonstrated that the settlement was located on both sides of the road, with buildings fronting the street. On the land surrounding the settlement cemeteries have been recorded, while a pottery kiln and a drying kiln have been identified close to the settlement. The settlement is thought to have been abandoned by the 4th century AD and is now surrounded by the golf course constructed for the 2010 Ryder Cup.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.