Glynea Colliery

A Scheduled Monument in Llanelli Rural (Llanelli Wledig), Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llanelli Rural (Llanelli Wledig)

Built-Up Area: Llanelli

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument consists of a coal mine, dating to the 19th century. The pit was sunk in c.1860 and the layout of the colliery is well represented by several features grouped tightly together. The most prominent is the remains of a Cornish engine house, with a full height gable on one side. Near this is the ruin of a horizontal winding engine house, the base of a fan house, and the heapstead.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance and illustrate our knowledge and understanding of the development of the coalmining industry in Wales. It retains significant archaeological potential, with the strong possibility of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A caol mine may be part of a larger cluster of industrial monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is bounded on the south by the railway line, and on the north by the garage on Cwmfelin Road. The edges of the site on the west and east are north-south lines approximately 10m from the upstanding masonry.