Enclosed Hut Group West of Mariandyrys

A Scheduled Monument in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Category: Enclosed hut circle

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Llangoed

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

An enclosed group of huts probably dating to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c.800 BC - AD 400). The monument lies immediately below a steep cliff at the NW end of a craggy limestone ridge.

At least four circular huts are easily identified. The example closest to the rock face is scarped into the gentle W-facing slope and measures about 8m in diameter. Another well-preserved hut lies to the NW of this and is about 10m in diameter. Both are of orthostatic construction and seem to stand within a roughly rectangular enclosure defined on the W and S by a low stony bank c.1.25m wide and 0.4m high. The rock face forms the NE side and a modern field wall may overlie the N side. At least one rectangular feature c.3m x 6m can also be seen adjoining the enclosure on the W. To the W of the enclosure are a further two circular huts and also a rectangular hut, but additional features may survive in the undergrowth.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Romano-British settlement. Generally the walls defining the huts and enclosures include orthostatic facing stones and this, together with the probable shape of the enclosure and the mixture of circular and rectangular huts, encourages comparison with Din Lligwy, although the stones are much smaller. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.