Din Sylwy

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddona, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Period: Prehistoric

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Llanddona

Traditional County: Anglesey

The wall around the SW part of the fort is somewhat overgrown, but the base of the early defensive wall would appear to be surmounted by a modern field wall. The E side of the fort is very overgrown, but the OS map shows a simple field wall on the line of the defences. The dense growth of blackthorn prevented a closer examination.

The NE side of the fort has been partly quarried away to serve a lime-kiln which is situated on the slopes below.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement and society . The hillfort is an important relic of a prehistoric landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability of the presence of structural evidence.