Penmon Priory

A Scheduled Monument in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Category: Priory

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Llangoed

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

This monument comprises the remains of a medieval priory. The monastic buildings were grouped round a cloister court of which the chancel formed the north side. Most of the east range has been destroyed; the west range, which contained the Prior's house, has been much altered and restored. The south range consists of a three-storey building, containing the refectory, with the monks' dormitory above and the cellar below. It dates from the first half of the 13th Century. The cellar is entered from the south and is lighted by two rectangular loops in the south wall. The door head is formed of a re-used grave slab with a plain incised cross of 12th century date. The refectory, measuring 50 ft by 20 ft, is lighted by five narrow square-headed windows in the south wall and two in the west. Access to it was from the cloister and also by an external stair on the south, now destroyed, the door from which remains near the west end of the room. The opening in the east wall is probably of the 16th century. Of the dormitory above, the south wall and much of the two gable ends remain intact. There are three small rectangular loops on the south, parts of two lancets on the east and a single complete lancet on the west. The entrance was probably on the north. Near the centre of the east wall is an inserted 16th Century door communicating with the loft of the adjoining building.

The only remaining part of the east range is a southward extension of it built against the end of the refectory building in the 16th Century. It consists of two storeys, a warming house with a kitchen above. There is a modern door to the warming house on the east, the original entrance being on the south side. The fireplace is on the north, and beside it is a narrow passage leading to a garderobe with a corbelled vault and a loop in the east wall. The kitchen communicated with the refectory; there is also what appears to be a modern door on the north, possibly occupying the position of an earlier entrance. The original fireplace remains in the north wall, and on the upper part of the east wall is some original wall-painting. There is an original two-light window on the south. Over the kitchen there was a loft communicating with the dormitory. Some of the purlins and rafters of the roof still remain in position.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval ecclesiastical organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.