St Seiriol's Well, Penmon

A Scheduled Monument in Llangoed, Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Period: Early Medieval

County: Isle of Anglesey (Ynys Môn)

Community: Llangoed

Traditional County: Anglesey

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an Early Medieval holy well and a cell 25m north-north-east of Penmon church. It is probable that these remains marked the settlement of St Seiriol, the founder of the religious community at Penmon.

There is a double structure which encloses the well, this represents the chancel and nave of a chapel. The adjoining oval structure may have been St Seiriol's dwelling. The well is enclosed by a small rectangular structure, 2m by 1.8m, with an open forecourt 2.5m square, from which it is entered. The structure is built against a vertical rock face which forms one side; the lower parts of the walls, showing a batter on the east side, are older than the upper portions and the roof, which date probably from the 18th century and are partly of brick. Internally, a stone bench runs round three sides, and in the north and east walls are recesses, one of which is partly blocked by a slate slab with a coronet above the initials RBB and the date 1710. The floor is paved. The forecourt is surrounded by a low stone wall, along the inner face of which is a stone bench. Adjoining the forecourt on the south-west and filling the space between it and the rock face is a recessed platform about 1.5m above courtyard level. Set in this are the stone foundations of an oval building 3.5m by 3.3m with a southern entrance.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A holy well may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.