Crugiau Merched Cairns

A Scheduled Monument in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Round cairn

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The Crugiau Merched are two large Bronze Age burial cairns which dominate the skyline of the northern Mynydd Mallaen. When built sometime in the 2nd millennium BC, the cairns were probably of similar size and appearance, 25m in diameter and 4-5m high. Cairn B (SN 7233 4556) was excavated in the 1930s but no burials were discovered suggesting that they could still remain present. Cairn A (SN 7222 4552) remains primarily undisturbed.

The cairns have national importance because of their substantial form, high archaeological potential and significance as part of a wider prehistoric ritual landscape still visible on the Mynydd Mallaen.

The scheduled area comprises two circles, both 40m in diameter centred on the two cairns.