Mynydd Mallaen Standing Stone

A Scheduled Monument in Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm), Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Standing stone

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Cilycwm (Cil-y-cwm)

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a standing stone, which probably dates to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. It is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of intact burial or ritual deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Standing stones are often part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 5m in diameter, centred on the stone.