Hut at upper end of Annell Roman Aqueduct

A Scheduled Monument in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Period: Roman

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a rectangular house platform, supporting a building measuring 7.0m x 4.0m with low stone walls c.0.3m high and c.0.6m thick, which probably dates to the Medieval or post-Medieval period. This building has been excavated and published as Roman, relating to the postulated source of the Annell Aqueduct (serving the Dolaucothi Gold Mines) nearby, but the evidence for a Roman date was unconvincing. A function as part of the upland rural economy appears more likely.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval and post-Medieval settlement. The monument forms an important element within the wider upland context and despite the previous excavations, the scheduled area may still be expected to contain a wide range of archaeological information, including chronological detail and evidence in regard to construction techniques and agricultural methods. House platforms may be part of a larger cluster of settlement and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. The scheduled area measures 40m x 40m.