Castell Collen

A Scheduled Monument in Llandrindod Wells (Llandrindod), Powys

County: Powys

Community: Llandrindod Wells (Llandrindod)

Built-Up Area: Llandrindod Wells

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Description

The monument comprises buried features and earthworks representing a Roman fort. The primary Roman fort network was designed and constructed by the Roman army for the purpose of military conquest and rule. This site stands in a tactically strong position on an elevated spur sloping gently to the east overlooking the River Ithon. At its maximum it measures 170m x 125m around the walls, with at least one outer ditch, and probably more on the north. It has seen excavations in both 1911-13 and 1954-57, which exposed parts of the interior and explored the defences. The 1911-13 trenches remain largely open, forming a fascinating testament to the excavation strategy of the period. The fort has clearly been reduced from 2.04ha to 1.44ha by abandoning part of the west side and rebuilding on a new line. While the 1950s excavations suggested up to four phases of occupation, the postulated dating of these can be disputed. It is clear however, that the fort was first established in the AD 70s, and that occupation continued on and off into the 3rd century AD. The fort was surrounded by vicus areas in which a civilian population servicing the garrison was housed.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structures may contain well preserved archaeological evidence concerning chronology, layout and building techniques.