Old Castle Mound

A Scheduled Monument in Penybont (Pen-y-bont), Powys

Category: Motte

County: Powys

Community: Penybont (Pen-y-bont)

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a motte or ringwork and ditch, dating to the medieval period (c. 1066 -1540 AD). A motte is a large conical or pyramidal mound of soil and/or stone, usually surrounded by either a wet or dry ditch, and surmounted by a tower constructed of timber or stone. A ringwork is similar but has a distinct bank around the edge of the summit. Old Castle Mound stands above a steep scarp overlooking the river Irfon, which runs immediately to its south. The central mound is c.40m in diameter at its base, with a roughly D-shaped summit, measuring c.16m north-south by c.13.5m. The summit is surrounded by a bank on all sides apart from the south, where it is open above the river. The mound as a whole is surrounded by a ditch c.0.5m deep on its west, north and east, which again runs out into the natural scarp on the south. A bailey has been suggested to the north-west, though little trace of this is now visible.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits.