Roman Earthworks south of Llandrindod Wells

A Scheduled Monument in Llandrindod Wells (Llandrindod), Powys

County: Powys

Community: Llandrindod Wells (Llandrindod)

Built-Up Area: Llandrindod Wells

Traditional County: Radnorshire

Description

The monument comprises two well-preserved Roman practice camps, part of a large group to the south of Llandrindod Wells. The camps were constructed as part of a military training exercise by soldiers, probably stationed at Castell Collen, who paid particular attention to the corners and entrances, which were the most difficult elements to build. The camps are roughly square in shape on plan with rounded corners aligned to the cardinal points of the compass. Camp A, the more northerly, also known as Llandrindod Common Practice Camp IX, lies at SO 055601, and measures c.31m square. There are four entrances, with those on the north-west and south-east each sporting a traverse, a short length of external defensive bank. Despite ploughing, the banks survive to a height of c.0.3m. Camp B, also known as Llandrindod Common Practice Camp XVI, lies to the south at SO 051593. It measures c.30m by c.31m and has two (possibly three) surviving entrances. Its southern side has been destroyed by the adjacent field boundary and it has been cultivated in the past. It has been described as having entrances of both main Roman types. The banks here also survive to a height of c.0.3m.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques, together with a strong probability of environmental evidence. It is of particular value as part of the wider group of practice camps in the area.