Carew Cross

A Scheduled Monument in Carew (Caeriw), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Carew Cross

Category: Cross

Period: Early Medieval

Community: Carew (Caeriw)

Description

The monument consists of a free standing cross probably dating to the early medieval or medieval period and stands in small walled enclosure just to the south of Carew Castle. The cross is 4.1m in height and comprises a combined wheel-head and shouldered neck tenon below, mounted on a tall splayed shaft with expanded base. Both head and shaft have carved decoration in low relief on all sides. The decoration on the neck and shaft is in rectilinear panels. On the neck, there are two squares of swastika T-frets, then below, three squares of a key-pattern. On the shaft is a panel filled with a plait work pattern, then an irregular key-pattern, below which there are two small panels, one enclosing the Latin inscription: MARGIT/EUT RE/X.ETG (uin). FILIUS, or: (The cross of) Margiteut (or Maredudd) son of Etguin (or Edwin). The other panel, on the right, being blank; below these is a panel of a different form of plait work. The bottom panel is patterned with T-frets.

The cross is in state care and was moved to its present location in 1925.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. A cross may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described.