Kerrowaird, barrows 270m north east of

A Scheduled Monument in Culloden and Ardersier, Highland

Entry Name: Kerrowaird, barrows 270m NE of

Category: Prehistoric ritual and funerary: barrow

Location: Petty

Electoral Ward: Culloden and Ardersier

Description

The monument is a group of later prehistoric or early historic barrows dating to between 500 BC and AD 800. The remains lie buried beneath the ploughsoil and are visible as cropmarks captured on oblique aerial photographs. The monument lies on a slight ridge south of the Moray Firth at around 25m OD.

One square and one circular barrow are clearly visible as cropmarks. The square barrow is approximately 14m in diameter surrounded by ditches approximately 1m wide while the circular barrow is smaller, only 8m in diameter. Dark internal features indicate at least one pit towards the centre of the barrows. The square barrow appears to have breaks at the corners of the ditches. Other less distinct cropmarks in the vicinity may represent the remains of further barrows or graves.

The scheduled area is square on plan, measuring 60m northeast-southwest by 60m transversely, as shown in red on the accompanying map. It includes the remains described above and an area around them within which evidence relating to the monument's construction, use and abandonment is expected to survive. The monument was first scheduled in 1991, but the documentation does not meet current standards: the present amendment rectifies this.

Statement of Scheduling

The monument is important because of its potential to add to our understanding of burial beneath round and square barrows. Its importance is enhanced by its position within a regional cluster of barrow cemeteries. The cropmarks suggest two distinct barrow forms are present, giving potential to understand how funerary practices might change according to social status or over time. Given the rarity of square barrow cemeteries, our understanding of late prehistoric and early historic funerary practice would be diminished if this monument were lost or damaged.