Balmachree,enclosures 500m & 750m NNE of

A Scheduled Monument in Culloden and Ardersier, Highland

Entry Name: Balmachree,enclosures 500m & 750m NNE of

Location: Petty

Electoral Ward: Culloden and Ardersier

Description

The monument comprises the remains of enclosures (semi circular and roughly circular) of later prehistoric date. They appear in arable fields as marks in cereal crops; experience shows that further remains will survive in the areas (not susceptible to cropmarks) near the visible marks.

The remains appear as the marks of a fort 90m by 60m within two ditches c. 10m apart; there are traces of internal features. Approximately 100m NNE of this area there is a penannular enclosure 12m in diameter with clear traces of an internal feature.

Two areas are to be scheduled; the westerly one measures a maximum of 180m N-S by 170m E-W and the easterly one measures a maximum of 110m NNE-SSW by 80m N-S, both to include the areas between and around the cropmarks where further features are likely to survive.

Statement of Scheduling

The monuments are of national importance as two prehistoric enclosures of different form. Even though the area is under the plough, experience of similar situations suggests that extensive and important archaeological features and deposits will survive below plough level. The enclosures have the potential to enhance considerably our understanding of many aspects of prehistoric life, in particular the design and use of settlements over time.

The monument is particularly important because of the existence, in one area, of two different forms of settlement, and the opportunity this provides of examining the inter-relationship between them. The monument has the potential to greatly increase our knowledge of the development of the later prehistoric landscape in Scotland. The monument is of further importance because of the survival of other prehistoric sites in the area, with which this monument may be associated.